Skip to content Skip to navigation

University Student Life Awards

The annual University Student Life Awards (USLA) recognises and honours students, as well as faculty and staff, who have contributed towards fostering an exciting and vibrant campus life in SMU through their involvement in CCAs and university events.

Click here for more information on USLA 2018 applications.

USLA 2017

13 March 2017

Mochtar Riady Auditorium

Graced by Professor Arnoud De Meyer, SMU President and the Guest-of-Honour for USLA 2017, this year's SMU Excellence in Student Life President's Award went to Ng Jun Rong for his all-around achievements and contributions in the areas of Special Interest, Sports and Student Leadership.

Special mention of 21 students who were awarded the SMU Outstanding Achievement in Student Life Award. Many of them have contributed significantly to Singapore's share of medals at 2016 ASEAN University Games. Two clubs, SMU EYE Investment Club and SMU Sailing, were also recognised by the SMU Alumni Association for their regular engagement of the alumni in their activities.

For their indispensable services to the SMU community, SMU Ambassadorial Corps, SMU Assurance and Advisory Team, SMU Broadcast & Entertainment, SMU Curriculum Cohesion Council, SMU Peer Helpers and SMU Student Council of Discipline were each presented with a Certificate of Appreciation.

More behind-the-scenes stories of USLA 2017 and award winners at Snapshots

USLA 2017 Award Winners

 

SMU EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT LIFE PRESIDENT'S AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)

The highest honour conferred by the university to an individual for outstanding contributions to student life. The award winner is an all-rounder who has significantly enhanced the social, recreational, educational, sporting or cultural life of SMU students, SMU or Singapore.

NG JUN RONG (SOSS/YEAR 3)

This award honours CCA clubs and individuals for their excellence, proficiencies and contributions to student life in the respective categories of the Arts, Special Interest, Sports and Student Leadership.

ARTS SPECIAL INTEREST SPORTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP

LUKE HO ZHI QIANG

(SOE/YEAR 3)

CLARA CHIONG

(SOSS/YEAR 3)

VANESSA TENG SI YINN

(LKCSB/YEAR 1)

SHAWN HEW

(SOA/YEAR 3)

ARTS SPECIAL INTEREST SPORTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP

TAN YONG XIAN LEROY

(SOE/YEAR 3)

SEET JOON HAU

(LCKSB/YEAR 3)

CRYSTAL WONG JENG WAI

(LKCSB/YEAR 3)

-
ARTS SPECIAL INTEREST SPORTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP
- - -

KENNETH YEO YAOREN

(SOSS/YEAR 3)

ARTS SPECIAL INTEREST SPORTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP

CHERMAINE WONG (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

DANIEL JOSHUA PALIT (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

FIONA YEO LIYI (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

HANNAH LEOW JIA LING (LKCSB/YEAR 2)

KOH WEI REN (SOE/YEAR 3)

LAW HONG SHING (SOA/YEAR 3)

LEE JIA YING (SOSS/YEAR 3)

LEE JIAO HUI (SIS/YEAR 3)

STEPHEN KOHARUDDIN (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

YEO MUN LING SABRINA (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

CHERMAINE WONG (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

DANIEL JOSHUA PALIT (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

FIONA YEO LIYI (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

HANNAH LEOW JIA LING (LKCSB/YEAR 2)

KOH WEI REN (SOE/YEAR 3)

LAW HONG SHING (SOA/YEAR 3)

LEE JIA YING (SOSS/YEAR 3)

LEE JIAO HUI (SIS/YEAR 3)

STEPHEN KOHARUDDIN (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

YEO MUN LING SABRINA (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

CHAN CHUN LEONG (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

CHANTEL NG KAI LI (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

CHUA HUI FU (LKCSB/YEAR 2)

GERMAINE MARIE LIM ZHUO MIN (SOA/YEAR 2)

HOE ZHENG HUAN (LCKSB/YEAR 3)

JULEEN LIM WAN YI (LCKSB/YEAR 3)

KOH LING YING (LCKSB/YEAR 3)

MUHAMMAD HAMZAH BIN ABDUL RASED (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

THADDEUS SOH JIA CHUNG (SOSS/YEAR 2)

WEE ZI FENG (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

ALICIA KOH WEI SHAN (SOA/YEAR 3)

ANG KHENG KIAT (SOSS/YEAR 3)

FAHIMA FARHA (SOA/YEAR 3)

FU FEI (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

KOH ZHIKAI, SHANNON (LCKSB/YEAR 3)

LYNETTE CHANG YU BIN (SOSS/YEAR 3)

TAN ZHI YANG, KEEFE (SIS/YEAR 3)

TAY QI RUI (SOA/YEAR 2)

TOSHIN CANUTE SEQUEIRA (SOE/YEAR 2)

YASH MANISH MAVANI (SOE/YEAR 3)

This award is conferred to individuals or clubs who have attained distinguished achievements, or received honorable mentions at national, regional or international competitions.

ARTS SPECIAL INTEREST SPORTS STUDENT LEADERSHIP
-

JACKSON KWA JIAN HUI

(SIS/YEAR 3)

AMANDA NG LING KAI (SOA/YEAR 3)

ADRIEL NG CHEE KIAT (SOA/YEAR 1)

CHELSEA ANN SIM SHU ZHEN (LKCSB/YEAR 3)

YEO KAI QUAN (LKCSB/YEAR 4)

ISAAC CHAN BO TAO (SOA/YEAR 2)

JASPAL SINGH GREWAL (SOA/YEAR 2)

JUSTIN TANG JIE XIANG (SOSS/YEAR 4)

LEE CHEE YONG (LKCSB/YEAR 1)

LEE KAI YANG (SOA/YEAR 2)

LIM YEE XIEN (SOE/YEAR 2)

LIONEL KHOO CHIEN YIN (LCKSB/YEAR 1)

M DEVANAND (LCKSB/YEAR 1)

MARISSA YEO LE PING (SOSS/YEAR 3)

NURUL SOFIA ATIKAH (SIS/YEAR 3)

RAMAVENDAN S/O VIARAKANU (SOSS/YEAR 2)

TAY WEI JIE, JOEL (SOL/YEAR 3)

VANESSA TENG SI YINN (LCKSB/YEAR 1)

VIGHNESH KRISHNAN (SOSS/YEAR 3)

YIP PIN XIU (SOSS/YEAR 4)

YIP YANG (SOSS/YEAR 4)

These certificates of appreciation recognise faculty and staff members who have significantly supported or contributed to co-curricular learning.

PROFESSOR LOW AIK MENG (OFFICE OF ALUMNI RELATIONS)

PROFESSOR THOMAS MENKHOFF (LEE KONG CHIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR HOLLY YANG (SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR MICHELLE P LEE (LEE KONG CHIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SEOW POH SUN (SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY)

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR SESHAN RAMASWAMI (LEE KONG CHIAN SCHOOL OF BUSINESS)

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR YUANTO KUSNADI (SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY)

MR MOK HENG NGEE (SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS)

MR JEFFREY ANG CHEE LIM (OFFICE OF UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS)

MS ADELENE ANG ENG (CENTRE FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE)

MS BERNADETTE TOH (OFFICE OF GLOBAL LEARNING)

MR CHANDRA GUNAWAN (SIM KEE BOON INSTITUTE FOR FINANCIAL ECONOMICS)

MS CLARISSA TAN SU-MIN (CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMMES)

MS EMILY HOGAN (CENTRE FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY)

MR GOWTHAM NATRAJAN ALAGAR (INTEGRATED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES)

MR JEREMY MAK (SAFETY & EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS)

MR KEVIN KOH (OFFICE OF GLOBAL LEARNING)

MS KOH YONG FONG (OFFICE OF POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH PROGRAMMES)

MS PAM WAN (CENTRE FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY)

MS SIOBHAN TAM (OFFICE OF ADVANCEMENT)

MS SUMATHI NAIR D/O VENU GOPAL (CENTRE FOR SCHOLARS' DEVELOPMENT)

MS SYARINA BINTEE JASLEE (SAFETY & EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS)

MS TOH XIAOPING (TCS-SMU ICITY LAB)

MS VERA TAN SIEW CHENG (UOB-SMU ASIAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE)

Established by former Dean of Students Associate Professor Low Aik Meng, this award recognises innovative individuals or groups who have spearheaded and managed a remarkable initiative that will significantly benefit the SMU community or society-at-large in the long term.

SMU MUSLIM SOCIETY

Sponsored by the SMU Alumni Association, this award honours CCA clubs that have actively engaged or involved SMU alumni in their activities.

 

SMU EYE INVESTMENT CLUB

SMU SAILING

 

Last updated on 28 Dec 2017.