Awards & Prizes

SMU students may be considered for awards donated by various organisations/individuals in recognition of their outstanding achievements, in academic, community service, and co-curricular involvements. Some awards are given automatically based on performance; others by application.

The following awards are made possible through the generous donations of well-wishers of SMU. Please click on the respective award for further details.

AWARD

AWARD LEVEL

All Programmes
SMU CIRCLE Award Final Year
(graduating students)
Invitation to Apply
SPH Valedictorian Award Final Year
(graduating students)
Invitation to Apply
SPH Magazines Salutatorian Award Final Year
(graduating students)
Invitation to Apply
AMLow Trailblazer Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Arisaig Partners Foundation Award in Portfolio Management From Year 2
Arisaig Partners Foundation Award in Analysis of Equity Investments From Year 2
Deutsche Bank Born to Be Youth Engagement Award All Years
DHL-SMU Green Transformation Lab’s Environmental Sustainability Award All Years
Excellence Award in Actuarial Science Major Final Year
Excellence Award in Applied Statistics Major Final Year
Excelpoint Resilience Award All Years
Luxasia VIE Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
McGraw-Hill Education Prize for the Best Student in Ethics and Social Responsibility Year 2
Motion Picture Association Prize for Top Student in Entertainment Law All Years
Mrs Wong Kwok Leong SMU Peer Helpers Achievement Award All Years
OCBC Outstanding Student Award Years 1 & 2
Invitation to Apply
Pilot Pen Community Champion Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Professor Tan Teck Meng Endeavour Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Rajan Rishyakaran Debating Excellence Award All Years
Ruth Chiang Outstanding Intern of the Year Award All Years
Shu Li Sports Excellence Awards All Years
Invitation to Apply
SMU Alumnus Finance Mentoring Award Year 2
Invitation to Apply
SMU Excellence in Student Life Bronze Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
SMU Excellence in Student Life President's Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
SMU Emerging Artist Award From Year 2
Invitation to Apply
SMUSA-BIZCOM Student Life Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
SSA-Ikeda Peace Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Tan Tee Chee & Tsan Kah Ngooh Exellence in Student Life Silver Award All Years
Invitation to Apply
Yu Xin Community Leadership Award All Years
Invitation to Apply

 

Bachelor of Accountancy
Accountancy-Law Major Award Final Year
AGD Public Sector Finance Award Year 2
Auditor-General’s Office Outstanding Achievement Award Year 3
Aw Kim Swee Financial Accounting Award Final Year
Citi Best Final Year Accountancy Student Award Final Year
CIMA Gold Award Final Year
CPA Australia CPA Program Award for Top Bachelor of Accountancy Graduate Final Year
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Accountancy Final Year
Deloitte Inspire Award Years 1, 2 or 3
Deloitte Inspire Gold Award Final Year
Deloitte Meritorious Award All Years
Deloitte & Touche Gold Medal Award Final Year
EY Outstanding Student Leader Award Final Year
Invitation to Apply
Foo Kon Tan Auditing Award Final Year
ISCA Gold Medal Award Final Year
KPMG Accounting Gold Medal Award Final Year
Lee Fook Hong Taxation Award Final Year
PricewaterhouseCoopers Outstanding Achievement Award Final Year
Invitation to Apply
Professor Tan Teck Meng Gold Medal Award Final Year
PwC Outstanding Award for Whole Leadership Year 2
School of Accountancy Student Life Excellence Award All Years
School of Accountancy Student Life Merit Award All Years
SSA Consulting Group Prize for Best Graduating Accountancy Student in Ethics & Social Responsibility Final Year
Tax Academy of Singapore Award for the Top Student in Advanced Taxation Final Year
The Institute of Internal Auditors Singapore Prize for Internal Audit Project From Year 2
The Institute of Internal Auditors Singapore Outstanding Student Award From Year 2

 

Bachelor of Business Management
ABS Outstanding Graduating Business Student Award Final Year
CFA Singapore Gold Medal Award All Years
Citi Best Second Year Finance Student Award Year 2
CFE Prize for Best Graduating Student Majoring in Quantitative Finance Final Year
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Business Final Year
DBS Treasury and Markets Gold Award in Corporate Treasury Management From Year 3
ING Finance Award Year 1 or 2
MAS Quantitative Finance Award Year 2
Ministry of Manpower National HR Prize for Top Student in Human Capital Management Year 2
Ministry of Manpower National HR Prize for Top Graduating Student (OBHR Major) Final Year
NOL Best Final Year Business Student Award Final Year
Invitation to Apply
PwC Outstanding Award for Whole Leadership Year 2
Standard Chartered Best First Year Business Student Award Year 1
Invitation to Apply
Watatawa Award for Most Innovative Student  in Corporate Communication From Year 2

 

Bachelor of Laws / J.D. Programme
Amarjeet Singh SC Law Prize For Public International Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Ashurst ADTLaw Prize for Best Student in Commercial Conflict of Laws From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Asian Patent Attorneys Association Prize for Top Student in International Commercialisation of IP From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Bird & Bird Prize for the Student with the Best Year Three Law Research Paper Year 3 (LL.B.)
BlackOak LLC Prize for the Top Student in Corporate Insolvency Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Clyde & Co Prize for the Top Student in Insurance Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
David Marshall Prize for Top Student in Criminal Law Year 1 (LL.B.)
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Law Final Year (LL.B.)
Dentons Rodyk Prize for Top Student in Corporate Law Year 2 (LL.B)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Dentons Rodyk Prize for Top Student in Legal Research & Writing Year 1 (LL.B. and J.D.)
Drew & Napier Prize for the Top Student in Advocacy From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Emeritus Professor Gerald Dworkin Prize for the Best Student in Intellectual Property Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Harry Elias Partnership LLP Moot Prizes All years (LL.B and J.D.)
Harry Elias Partnership LLP Prize for the Top Student in Family Law From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Harry Elias Partnership LLP Prize for the Top Student in Negotiation and Mediation From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
JM Nathan Memorial Prize for the Best Law Student in Creative Thinking Year 1 (LL.B.)
Joe Grimberg Top Advocate Prize for Best Student in International Moots 1 Year 3 and Year 4 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Joe Grimberg Top Advocate Prize for Top Oralist in International Moots 2 Year 3 and Year 4 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Kwa Geok Choo Top Law Student Award Final Year (LL.B.)
Lai Kew Chai Prize for the Top First Year Law Student Year 1 (LL.B.)
Michael Hwang Prize for the Top Student in International Commercial Arbitration From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Oon & Bazul Prize for the Top Student in Law of Torts Year 1 (LL.B. and J.D.)
Peggy Phang Prize for the Top Student in Legal Theory and Philosophy From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Phang Sing Eng Prize for the Top Student in Contract Law Year 1 (LL.B and J.D.)
Portcullis Trust Prize for the Top Student in Law of Equity and Trusts From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
The Punch Coomaraswamy Prize for the Top Third Year Law Student Year 3 (LL.B.)
RHT Tan Chong Huat Prize for the Best Student in Corporate Crime Year 3 and Year 4 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Rajah & Tann Prize for the Top Graduating Law Student Final Year (LL.B.)
Rajah & Tann Prize for the Top Student in Information Technology & the Law From Year 3 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Rajah & Tann Prize for the Top Student in Shipping Law From Year 3 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Rajah & Tann Moot Prizes for the Howard Hunter Internal Moots All years (LL.B and J.D.)
Rodyk Challenge Competition and Awards All years (LL.B.)
Shook Lin & Bok Prize for the Top Student in Banking Law From Year 3 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Stamford Law Prize for The Top Student in Financial & Securities Regulation From Year 3 (LL.B.)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Tan Boon Teik Prize for Top Student in Constitutional and Administrative Law Year 2 ( LL.B)/
From Year 2 (J.D.)
Tan Sook Yee Prize for Top Student in Property Law Year 2 (LL.B. and J.D.)
TSMP Law Corporation Prize for the Best Law Student in Ethics & Social Responsibility Year 3 (LL.B)/
From Year 1 (J.D.)
Wee Chong Jin Prize for the Most Outstanding Juris Doctor Graduate Final Year (J.D.)
WongPartnership Prize for the Most Outstanding Law Graduate Final Year

 

Bachelor of Science (Economics)
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Economics Final Year
Economic Society of Singapore Excellence Award (in Economics) Final Year
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore Excellence Award in Economic Aspects of Maritime Law All Years
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore Excellence Award in Maritime Economics and Shipping Finance All Years
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore Excellence Award in Port Economics & Management All Years
MIT Club of Singapore Prize Year 3
Ministry of Trade and Industry (Economist Service) Best Thesis Prize Final Year
Ministry of Trade and Industry (Economist Service) Prize Proceeding to Year 3
PwC Outstanding Award for Whole Leadership Year 2

 

Bachelor of Science (Information Systems)
Alexandra Health-SMU T-Lab Transformation Project Awards From Year 2
Alexandra Health-SMU T-Lab Individual Awards From Year 2
Alexandra Health-SMU T-Lab Technical Excellence Awards From Year 2

Emerson Network Power SIS IS Application Project Outstanding Student Award

From Year 3
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Information Systems Final Year
Eddie Chau SIS Outstanding Student Award in Network Security From Year 3
Genesis Networks Good Progress Award From Year 3
Hewlett-Packard Top Student Award In Business Solutions and Technology Year 2 or 3
Information Technology Management Association Future Information Technology Leader Award Final Year
Lien Award for IS480 Final Year Project From Year 3
Infosys Consulting IS480 Award From Year 3
MIT Club of Singapore Prize Year 3
Paul S. Goodman Learning Innovation Award All Years
Philip Kwa SIS Outstanding Second Year Student Award Year 2
PwC Outstanding Award for Whole Leadership Year 2
SAP Enterprise Business Solutions Award From Year 3
Singapore Computer Society Best Final Year Student Award Final Year
Tocco Studios IS480 Best User Experience Award From Year 3

           

Bachelor of Social Sciences
Cayden Chang Inspire Award All Years
DBS Bank School Valedictorian Award in Social Sciences Final Year
Helen Chua Chin Xiang Best Senior Thesis in Psychology Final Year
Helen Chua Chin Xiang Best Senior Thesis in Political Science Final Year
Helen Chua Chin Xiang Best Senior Thesis in Sociology Final Year
Ho See Beng Excellence Award (Top Graduating Social Science Student Majoring in Psychology) Final Year
Ho See Beng Excellence Award (Top Graduating Social Science Student Majoring in Political Science) Final Year
Ho See Beng Excellence Award (Top Graduating Social Science Student Majoring in Sociology) Final Year

 

Last updated on 21 Mar 2017.